1911Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,197 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I just bought one of these from a buddy who needed cash fast and I have a question. I know I have to cut the tangs to accept a bevertail but I have also read that these need to be welded up. Is there a bevertail made that only requires filing and sanding to fit, and if so who makes it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,157 Posts
Welded Up???

I suppose it would help knowing what kind of "Mil-Spec" you're talking about, and what kind of Beavertail it is...

Generally, if you get one of the Brown, or Wilson, or ???, they have a .250" radius. If your frame doesn't have the proper radius, they do offer the fitting jigs to help get the radius cut properly. Unless someone already cut it too far, you shouldn't need to add back by welding.

Hope that helps!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,919 Posts
Smith Alexander. They make a .220" radius BT specifically for the Springfields, it blends better than the more common .250".
No welding, just a good deal of filing. Get a "button" style jig so you don't screw up your frame.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,477 Posts
If you want an "easy-fit" beavertail, Kings makes 3 or 4 that'll fit with no filing at all. You will have to fit the safety arm though, on any beavertail you get.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
211 Posts
The Wilson beavertails are not .250" radius, but a proprietary compound radius. You must use their jig, not a .250" radius Brown setup.

The Brown beavertails do not fit well onto the SA tangs, they leave a gap at the top. The Wilsons are supposed to fit onto the SA tang profile, once cut for the radius.

[This message has been edited by Hilton GZ (edited 08-14-2001).]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,137 Posts
Yep,as much as I love and use Brown's,they look bad on a SA.These guys gave you great options that should do fine (although it won't be a Brown-damn SA's!)
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top