1911Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,600 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I would like to start shooting in some CMP matches. I just read the rules but I'm confused. Is a Gold Cup Trophy accepted in these matches? Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,444 Posts
CMP Service Pistol

I would like to start shooting in some CMP matches. I just read the rules but I'm confused. Is a Gold Cup Trophy accepted in these matches? Thanks.
If it has a beavertail grip safety and spur hammer- NO.

See Rule 6, Table 3. You may replace the grip safety and hammer with GI units and then you'll be fine, as long as the other requirements are met, i.e., trigger pull of 4 pounds, safeties all work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,600 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks. I was afraid of that. Maybe there is some other match where I can use my Trophy.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top