1911Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
262 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
milling a flat top on a series 70 slide, can someone confirm a safe depth of cut to give you a decent flat without putting the lugs on the slide in any danger? just eyeballing it, i'm guessing a depth of cut of .035", maybe .040"? Pistol is a comped 9mm which will be loaded hot although perhaps not enough to make major power factor in IPSC, slide is stainless caspian.

Thanks for reading,
Jared
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Typically a .035" to .040" depth will give a .375" to .400" width. To confirm that there's enough steel above the locking lug grooves measure the height of the slide from top to bottom of rails at the grooves, then drop a small bearing ball in the groove and measure from the bottom of the slide to the ball. Add the ball's diameter to the second measurement, then subtract that from the first measurement to get the thickness. Remember that if you're serrating the flat too, be sure to add that to the depth you cut off to create the flat to know what you're really cutting off the top. I prefer to leave .050" or more above the grooves.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top