1911Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Just viewed Wilson combat dvd on slide fitting. I am amazed at the size of the vise that was used, and the amount of force that was being applied. Have any of you smiths ever cracked a slide?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
507 Posts
I'm no smith and I've never cracked a slide but I think it's relatively common. I believe caspian warns that they will not warranty stainless slides that are cracked from this procedure.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
498 Posts
Not a smith but it's known that squeezing the slide entails some risk of cracking it. You're only trying to tighten it down a few .001's, not 1/8" so the risk isn't usually that large.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,476 Posts
Could one crack?
Yes.
Heat treat has gotten much better over the years though.

I use an X-fixture that doubles the force from the vice, while also providing a hard stop.
You do the job very slowly.

Measure the slide with a 0.0001 micrometer at a couple of points ( I place marks with a white pencil).
I usually set the stop at less than the total movement I need and clamp the slide up, then wait about 20-30 minutes.
Release slide and measure.
Adjust stop and/or time until desired dimension is achieved.

It is not just a muscle it till it moves thing since the slide also springs back when released.
It might take anywhere from 4 to a dozen 'squeezes' to get things as desired.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top