1911Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
After my girlfriend and I are stuffed to the gills and have taken our nap, we were going to jump in the car and drive to Lake Charles for a little gambling. I know I can carry concealed legally in Lousiana, but can I carry in a casino? Any help I could get on this one would be appreciated.


Thanks,
AndyF150
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,535 Posts
Specifically what the law states is that you cannot carry in "any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A general retail permit as defined in part II of Chapter I or part I of chapter 2 of Title 26 of louisiana Revised statutes of 1950 to sell alcoholic beverages for copnsumption on the premises."

So basically you can enter the casino, but not an area where you can consume alcohol. Since this is usually anywhere in a casino, my judgement says you would be violating the law carrying inside at all.

In general, where I live in Louisiana, the proximity to a drinking establishment and the violation of this law is at the discretion of the judge. Most people I know who carry simply do not go to restaurants that serve alcohol at the table.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
319 Posts
XavierBreath said:
Specifically what the law states is that you cannot carry in "any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A general retail permit as defined in part II of Chapter I or part I of chapter 2 of Title 26 of louisiana Revised statutes of 1950 to sell alcoholic beverages for copnsumption on the premises."

So since alcohol is free in most casinos and they don't "sell" it... does that mean it doesn't apply?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,535 Posts
That is a very good question! Never thought about it. By the letter of the law I think it would be OK, but not by the spirit of the law. I'm not a lawyer, but I'm not sure I would want to risk it.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top