1911Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have an sti ranger 1911. I recently purchased a set of trijicon hd night sights. After the fact I come to find out the sights are a different dimension than the dove tail. The dove tail on the slide is .300 x 60 degrees. The front sight is .335 x 65 degrees. I can't return the sight at this point. My question is, can I take off material to make it fit the slide. Ive done some fitting in the past for other 1911's. Any insight is appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Its doable but I would not attempt it unless you had a 60 sight file from brownells. Last time I did this by hand l accidentally tapered the dovetail on the sight from right to left. Just too much to take off by hand safely IMO.
Visiting a gunsmith with a mill and the right dovetail bit and its only a 3 min job.
CW
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,662 Posts
60 degrees is the angle on any regular triangular file.

Just safe at least 1 side (ie. grind off the teeth with a Dremel) so you don't cut into the underside of the sight-blade (AMHIK) when you're filing the male dovetail of the sight.

Use a Sharpie or something to mark where you're filing to make sure it's even; go slow and fit often.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,662 Posts
The male dovetail I mentioned is the lower section of the sight itself. Technically I suppose it might be called the "tongue" or such ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Got it, makes sense.

Going to check out one gunsmith tomorrow in my area to see if he can do it.
If not, then I will just try my luck at it. I cant return the sights, so I might as well try.

Anyone recommend a gunsmith in the south florida area.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
A good gunsmith will have a carbide 60 dovetail cutter.
IF not find someone else.
CW
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,732 Posts
Most .300 dovetails are .060" deep and .330 dovetails are .070 or .075 deep. Reduce the thickness of the sight dovetail to the right thickness first before norrowing it. If you narrow it first you will end up too narrow after you make it thinner.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top